Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV07504, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (PRUMF No. 9.) Plaintiff also alleges Defendant Blue was provided with a recommendation to hire a geotechnical engineer before the incident to examine the grading and sloping at the property. (PRUMF No. 27.) Plaintiff also alleges that a geological survey was performed in 2018. (PRUMF No. 29.) 

Plaintiff first argues that the Privette Doctrine does not apply because Labor Code, Section 3852 authorizes an employee to pursue a right of action for all damages resulting from injuries against any person other than the employer. However, Labor Code section 3852 states that an employee submitting a claim “for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer.” In other words, an employee seeking workers’ compensation is not barred from suing a third party for his injuries. Section 3852 does not affect whether the Privette doctrine applies because it only provides that a workers’ compensation claim does not affect actions against third parties.