Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV11152, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Opposing Arguments
Plaintiff argues that Achar’s deposition as a natural person is necessary because Plaintiff has not provided any testimony as a percipient witness to the slip and fall incident. Plaintiff also argues that although Achar’s answers to certain question may be the same as when she was deposed as a PMK, that is not guaranteed, and Plaintiff has no way of knowing whether Achar will provide the same answers at deposition.
Reply
Defendant reiterates arguments from its motion.
Legal Standard
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts “shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.)
“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.