Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV12122, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Mitchell v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 591, 601.)

Based on the information provided here, Plaintiff has not produced sufficient information to overcome the asserted privilege. Plaintiff will need to conduct further discovery regarding the facts that are determinative of the application of the privilege. 

The Court urges Defendant to consider the application of Evidence Code Section 771 before engaging in further, costly discovery.   

Evidence Code section 771 states: “(a) Subject to subdivision (c), if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of the adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning the matter shall be stricken…” Since ultimately, Defendant likely will want these witnesses to testify at trial or provide declarations with respect to a motion for summary judgment, as a practical matter, these items will have to be produced.