Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV14145, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Reply Arguments
Defendant argues Plaintiff’s counsel was aware she was represented. Defendant’s counsel sent two letters to Plaintiff’s counsel to inform him that Defendant was represented.
Legal Standard
If a party to whom requests for production of documents, interrogatories, or requests for admissions are directed fails to serve a timely response, the party waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege. (Code Civ. Proc., sections 2031.300, 2030.290, and 2033.280.)
However, a party may be relieved of that waiver if “(1) [t]he party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with [the Discovery Act]” and “(2) [t]he party’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Id., subds. (a)(1)-(2).)
The Civil Discovery Act does not include a definition of “substantial compliance,” and few cases have addressed the circumstances under which a response will be deemed not in substantial compliance. (See St. Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 778 (St.