Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV14145, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) As guidance in balancing these competing considerations, it should be noted, “[o]nly obvious invasions of interest fundamental to personal autonomy must be supported by a compelling interest.” (Id.) When lesser interests are at stake, “the strength of the countervailing interest sufficient to warrant disclosure of private information var[ies] according to the strength of the privacy interest itself, the seriousness of the invasion, and the availability of alternatives and protective measures.” (Id.)

Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, courts have the discretion to award the amount of “reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”

Discussion

Plaintiff moves to quash Defendant’s subpoena issued to Kaiser on the grounds that it is not limited in time and scope.