Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV15841, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Reply Arguments

The Tuyor Defendants argue that any injury case with joint tortfeasors is subject to a Proposition 51 application and that the statement of damages bears little relationship to reality. The Tuyor Defendants also argue that the Thomas Defendants have not performed any discovery in more than one year.

Legal Standard

California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on