Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV19752, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery is a misuse of the discovery process. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010.)  
 
Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040, “[a] request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” 

Discussion

Demand for Production

Defendant Thome alleges that Plaintiff’s responses to the Demand for Production were deficient because they were not accompanied by a verified written response and because it was missing the claim file pertaining to the insurance claim at issue.