Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV19991, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The following objections are sustained: 2, 3 and 5
The following objections are overruled: 1, 4 and 6
It is noted that even if all the evidence were considered (including the items to which objections have been sustained), the result would be the same.
Discussion
Trail Immunity: Government Code 831.4(b)
Defendants first argue that they are immune from liability pursuant to Gov. Code section 831.4(b).
Gov. Code § 831.4 gives immunity to public entities for injuries caused by the condition of walkways if they constitute a “trail” within the meaning of the statute. Gov. Code § 831.4 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A public entity . . . is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:
(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.
(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.
(c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on a easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any improved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk which constitutes a hazard to health or safety. . . .”
Trail immunity “extends to trails that are used for the activities listed in subdivision (a), and to trails that are used solely for access to such activities . . . whether or not the trail is paved.” (Amberger-Warren v.