Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV20527, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Pro., section 472(a).)

Here, County filed its demurrer on December 12, 2022. Plaintiff’s opposition was due on December 27, 2022. Plaintiff filed her FAC on January 3, 2023. Thus, the FAC is untimely.

County’s Common Law Tort Liability
 
County argues that the Complaint fails to state a claim against Los Angeles County because Plaintiff’s six causes of action are all common law torts and there is no common law tort liability for public entities in California.

Government Code § 811.2 broadly defines the term “public entity” to include “the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” 
 
Under the Government Claims Act, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury . . .” [e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute . . ..”  (Gov. Code, section 815; State ex rel. Department of California Highway Patrol v.