Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV24281, Date: 2023-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl., ¶¶8-9.) As a result of the collision, Plaintiff received severe injuries that caused severe pain and discomfort. (Compl. ¶10.)
With respect to the cause of action for negligence, the Complaint does not allege any specific facts as to who was driving the vehicle. Additionally, EAN is a corporation and could not have been driving the vehicle. There are no facts alleging EAN is vicariously liable for the subject collision.
EAN also demurs to the Complaint on the grounds that Plaintiff’s claims against it are barred by the Graves Amendment. 49 U.S.C. section 30106(a) which states:
(a) In general.-- An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if—
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and¿
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).¿
Here, the Court granted EAN’s request for judicial notice. According to the Statement of Information filed with the secretary of state for EAN and Enterprise, EAN is in the business of renting and leasing vehicles.