Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV26075, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Opposing Arguments

Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s motion is untimely because discovery is closed. Plaintiff also argues Defendant’s counsel had a month to serve responses and does not explain why he did not. Finally, Plaintiff argues granting the motion would severely prejudice Plaintiff because trial would be further delayed, and Plaintiff’s litigation costs would be grossly increased.

Reply Arguments

Defendant reiterates the arguments from her motion.
 
Legal Standard
 
CCP § 2033.300(a) states, “A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.” CCP §2033.300(b) states, “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” The “mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect” under CCP § 2033.300 have similar meanings as those words used in CCP § 473(b). (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1419.)