Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV28233, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Summary

Moving Arguments

On July 8, 2022 the Court granted Defendant’s motion to compel Plaintiff’s responses to Defendant’s written discovery requests and ordered Plaintiff to serve responses and pay $600 in sanctions within 20 days of the order. To date, Defendant has not received responses or payment of sanctions.  

Opposing Arguments

None.

Legal Standard

If a party engages in the misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: … (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”