Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV28554, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Saint. Martin already offered to produce the raw data directly to an appropriate expert.
Reply Arguments
Plaintiff argues that the disclosure of testing material and grading scales is not prohibited by the APA. Additionally, Plaintiff argues that Dr. Saint Martin’s ethical concerns are addressed by the protective order. Plaintiff also argues that without the data, Plaintiff cannot cross-examine Dr. Saint Martin. Plaintiff also does not intend to retain a neuropsychologist because Plaintiff has limited financial means.
Discussion
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610, a party subjected to a mental examination has the option to demand that the party that requested the examination produce “[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (a).)
The terms of this provision do not plainly require the production of the materials requested by Plaintiff. (See Roe v. Superior Court (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 138, 149.)
In Carpenter v.