Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV29114, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (a).) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order “that justice requires” to protect any party from “unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b).) If “good cause” is shown, the court can exercise its discretionary power to limit discovery.  (See In re Providian Credit Card Cases (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 292, 298-99.) 

Defendant brings its Motion only under the claim that the documents requested are trade secrets and therefore protected.  
 
The Code of Civil Procedure section § 2031.060 reads, in relevant part: 
“(a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order.  
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: 
… 
(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” 
 
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 3426.1 subsection (d):