Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV29944, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the Court grants Plaintiff’s Motion to Quash Defendant’s Subpoenas.
Accordingly, the Court orders the subpoenas be limited to Plaintiff’s (1) head/brain, (2) cervical neck/spine, and (3) left shoulder and limited in time from five years preceding the incident through the present.
Section 2023.030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states “if a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction...” California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 authorizes the awarding of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs incurred or expended in making a motion to quash a subpoena “if the court finds the motion was...opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 provides for discretionary sanctions: “The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses,