Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV29944, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has already offered to limit the scope of the subpoena to repair records pertaining to the crash.
Reply Arguments
Defendant contends that Plaintiff is on an improper fishing expedition. Defendant has already produced repair records for the vehicle in question. Those repairs were not performed at Porsche Beverly Hills. Moreover, the car has never been repaired by Porsche Beverly Hills.
Legal Standard
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) states, “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.¿ In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”¿
“[U]pon motion reasonably made by the party, judges may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with, subpoenas.”¿ (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass'n (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)¿ 4
Code Civ.