Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV41211, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] City moves for summary adjudication of Plaintiff’s first cause of action for whistleblower retaliation under Labor Code section 1102.5(b). City argues that (1) Plaintiff was not a whistleblower, (2) Plaintiff did not suffer an adverse employment action, (3) Plaintiff did not make a protected disclosure, (4) there is no causal connection between Plaintiff’s comments about the cannabis program and any denial of a promotion or position, and (5) a personnel management decision cannot be the basis of a retaliation claim.
Whether Plaintiff was a whistleblower
Section 1102.5 states that “[a]n employer or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information. . . to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation. . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee’s job duties.” (Lab. Code, section 1102.5, subd. (b).)
“An employee engages in activity protected by the statute when the employee discloses ‘reasonably based suspicions’ of illegal activity.” (Ross v.