Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV47251, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc. sections 430.41; 435.5.)
Jong Soon’s Counsel submitted a declaration stating he emailed Plaintiff’s counsel to schedule a meet and confer conference and never heard back. (Jeong Decl., ¶4.) 

Discussion

Statute of Limitations

Jong Soon first demurs to Plaintiff’s FAC on the grounds that Plaintiff’s claims are time-barred.

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, “Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”

Here, Plaintiff’s FAC alleges that he was attacked by Defendant’s dog on December 25, 2019. (FAC ¶1.) Plaintiff’s deadline to file his complaint was December 25, 2021. Plaintiff’s Complaint was originally filed on December 28, 2021, which falls after two years from the date of the dog attack.