Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV00108, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., ¶¶5-6.) Ultimately, Plaintiffs served late, verified responses on September 7, 2022. (Id., ¶8.) Guevara and Ochoa’s responses were verified and specifically directed at both Defendants. (Id., ¶¶9-10.) However, Torres’s responses only listed ABC as the propounding party through a clerical error. (Id., ¶11.)
Irepan continues to argue that he received no responses to his discovery requests, arguing that Plaintiffs were required to serve their responses separately. Irepan cites Civ. Proc., section 2030.210, which states “the party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory.” (Code Civ. Proc., section 2030.210, subd. (a).) “In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the propounding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., section 2030.210, subd. (b).) With respect to the requests for production of documents, Code Civ. Proc., section 2031.210 contains substantially similar provisions.
Here, the Court finds that Code Civ.