Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV00738, Date: 2022-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] SCE further contends that it provided sufficient information warranting a transfer of the action to San Bernardino County through sworn declaration and that its motion was timely. SCE contends Plaintiffs’ request for sanctions is baseless and exorbitant.
Legal Standard
“Venue is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the motion to change venue is made. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Dow AgroSciences, LLC v. Superior Court (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1076.)
Code Civ. Pro. section 397 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases…(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”
The burden is on the moving party to establish facts justifying the transfer. (Mission Imports, Inc. v.