Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV01840, Date: 2024-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Anticipated fees: Finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ anticipated fees and fees for this motion should be taxed because the request is unsupported. The Court finds the 3.7 hours for this motion and 3.5 hours to respond to Defendant’s opposition are reasonable. 
Total to be taxed: $2,524.50
Costs
Defendant alleges that the costs for parking, filing fees for the motion to compel deposition, and filing fees for the notice of change of firm name.
Under Code Civ. Proc., section 1033.5, subd. (c)(2), allowable costs “shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” Subdivision (3) requires: “Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount.” If costs are requested through a noticed motion under Code Civ.