Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV03075, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] [I]t is clear that section 1295 was intended to include the arbitration of wrongful death claims. (Id. at p. 849.) 
Here, the Arbitration Agreement is in compliance with section 1295. However, Plaintiffs contend that, because their wrongful death cause of action is predicated on elder abuse rather than medical malpractice, section 1295 does not apply. 
2. Medical Malpractice Versus Elder Abuse
Plaintiffs contend that, as they do not assert a medical malpractice cause of action, and as their wrongful death cause of action is predicated on elder abuse rather than professional negligence, section 1295 does not apply. Section 1295 defines professional negligence as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death.” (§ 1295(g)(2).)
Plaintiffs rely primarily on Daniels v. Sunrise Senior Living, Inc. (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 674 and Avila v. Southern California Specialty Care (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 835.