Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV03075, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs note that the gravamen of their Complaint is wrongful death, and as in California wrongful death is considered an independent cause of action in favor of the decedent’s heirs based upon the heirs’ own independent injury suffered by loss of a relative, Decedent’s assent to the Arbitration Agreement does not bind Plaintiffs.
Defendant argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 is controlling on this issue, and mandates that the wrongful death cause of action be arbitrated. 
1. Section 1295
Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 subd. a states:
Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article for the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: ‘It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit of resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.’
As the California Supreme Court stated in Ruiz v. Podolsky: 
The purpose of section 1295 is to encourage and facilitate arbitration or medical malpractice disputes. [Citations.] Accordingly, the provisions of section 1295 are to be construed liberally.