Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV03370, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, section 56.10, subds. (a), (b)(1), (b)(3).)
Here, although the Court cannot compel Plaintiff to provide signed authorization, the Court may compel Tri-City to produce Plaintiff’s medical records because the Holt Defendants served a proper deposition subpoena requesting the records.
Sanctions
The Holt Defendants also seek sanctions against Plaintiff.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “. . . in making an order pursuant to motion made . . . under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification . . . .”
Here, the Holt Defendants seek sanctions against Plaintiff and her counsel for failing to provide signed authorization allowing Tri-City to release her medical records.