Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV04174, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] These facts are sufficient to constitute that Defendants’ agents threatened Plaintiff to interfere with his right to remain in his apartment for which he signed a lease. The SAC states facts sufficient to support the thirteenth cause of action.
CRA’s demurrer is OVERRULED with respect to this cause of action.
9. Fourteenth Cause of Action – Violation of Civ. Code, section 1159
CRA argues that the SAC does not allege facts sufficient to support a cause of action for violation of Civ. Code, section 1159. 
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1159 states that, “every person is guilty of forcible entry who… [b]y breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any other kind of violence or circumstance of terror enters upon or into any real property.
Here, the SAC alleges that Defendants are all managers or operators of the subject property, and that Defendants are all agents of each other. The SAC also alleges that Defendants unlawfully entered Plaintiff’s unit by breaking open his front door.