Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV04523, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] This action arises from a vehicle collision which took place in February 2021.

On August 10, 2022, Defendant City of Los Angeles (“City”) filed the instant Motion for Leave to File Cross Complaint.

Summary

Moving Arguments

City seeks to file a cross-complaint against Donell Wilson Jr. on the grounds that Wilson caused a prior accident at the intersection where Plaintiff’s accident occurred, knocking over a traffic signal and creating the dangerous condition that allegedly caused Plaintiff’s injuries.

Opposing Arguments

No opposition is filed.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides: 
 
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. 
 
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial. 
 
(c)¿A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed¿within¿the time¿specified in subdivision (a)¿or¿(b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” 
 
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)