Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV05005, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Adams Decl., ¶2-4.)

Discussion

Negligence
 
CHP first argues that it cannot be held liable for common law negligence because it is a public entity.

There is no common law tort liability for public entities in California, including negligence. (McCarty v. State of California Dept. of Transp. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 955, 975.)

Here, CHP is a public entity and is thus cannot be held liable for common law negligence.

Vicarious Liability
CHP also argues that there was no special relationship between CHP and Acosta.

California Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute. (Govt. Code, § 815, subd. (a); Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.