Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV13534, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Hahn, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at p. 747.) The ultimate facts alleged in the complaint must be deemed true, as well as all facts that may be implied or inferred from those expressly alleged. (Marshall v. Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1397, 1403; see also Shields v. County of San Diego (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 103, 133 [stating, “[o]n demurrer, pleadings are read liberally, and allegations contained therein are assumed to be true”].)

Discussion

Government Claims Act 
 
Government Code § 811.2 broadly defines the term “public entity” to include “the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” 
 
Under the Government Claims Act, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury . . .” [e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute . . ..”  (Gov’t Code § 815; State ex rel. Department of California Highway Patrol v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1002, 1009.)