Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV16823, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., section 1295.
Health and Safety Code, section 1363.1 provides that “any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that…clearly state[s] whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical malpractice.”
Code Civ. Proc., section 1295 provides that “Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: “It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration.”
Here, the arbitration agreement clearly states Plaintiffs’ health plan uses arbitration to settle disputes, including claims of medical malpractice. The agreement also contains the terms required under Code Civ. Proc., section 1295. There are no defects here with the terms of the agreement.