Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV16823, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, assuming arguendo that Juarez cannot read or understand English, that fact does not preclude Plaintiffs from being bound by the terms of the Agreement because Juarez knew he was consenting to something, and the onus was on Juarez to have someone translate or explain what terms he was assenting to. The fact Juarez could not read and understand English is not proof that Plaintiff lacked the capacity to contract and consent to the Agreement, including waiver of a right to a jury trial.
Plaintiffs also allege the agreement is in violation of Health and Safety Code, section 1363.1 and Code Civ. Proc., section 1295.
Health and Safety Code, section 1363.1 provides that “any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that…clearly state[s] whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle claims of medical malpractice.”
Code Civ.