Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV21000, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Macri (1992) 4 Cal.4th 318, 324; Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Kowalski (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 607, 609.) 

There are two “common themes” in case law interpreting the scope of arbitration under section 11580.2 subdivision (f): “(1) arbitration of issues other than liability and damages is appropriate if the parties have contractually agreed to arbitrate more than is required by section 11580.2, subdivision (f); and, (2) only issues of liability and damages may be decided in an arbitral forum if the parties did not agree to arbitrate more than is required by section 11580.2, subdivision (f).” (Bouton v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co. (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1190, 1197.) 

“If the insured has or may have rights to benefits, other than nonoccupational disability benefits, under any workers’ compensation law, the arbitrator shall not proceed with the arbitration until the insured's physical condition is stationary and ratable. In those cases in which the insured claims a permanent disability, the claims shall, unless good cause be shown, be adjudicated by award or settled by compromise and release before the arbitration may proceed.” (Insurance Code section 11580.2, subd. (f).)

Discussion

The parties dispute whether arbitration must be stayed due to Petitioner’s collection of benefits under an OAI policy. Respondent argues that arbitration must be stayed under Insurance Code section 11580.2, subd.