Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV21785, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant indicated that it objected to producing a person most knowledgeable for certain categories in the deposition notice but would produce one for the other categories. However, Defendant did not agree to produce a PMK for each and every category requested, nor did Defendant provide any deposition dates, necessitating this motion. (Mizrahi Decl., ¶¶ 7-10.) 
Timeliness of Defendant’s Objections
Plaintiffs contend Defendant’s objections to the deposition notice were not timely. 
First, the Court finds that the deposition was properly noticed. Pursuant to CCP § 2025.270, “an oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.” Here, Plaintiffs’ notice of deposition was served November 13, 2023. (Mizrahi Decl., Ex. A.) The deposition date stated in the notice was November 28, 2023, which was more than ten days away. (Ibid.)