Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV21785, Date: 2024-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 8, 2023, the parties participated in IDC.
On January 9, 2024, Plaintiffs filed the instant motion to compel a deposition of Defendant’s person(s) most knowledgeable and the production of certain documents at the deposition. 
On February 6, 2024, Defendant filed an opposition. 
To date, no reply has been filed.  
DISCUSSION 
Plaintiffs move to compel a deposition of Defendant’s person most knowledgeable and produce certain documents at deposition. 
I. Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, section (a) provides:¿¿ 
¿ 
“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”¿ 
¿ 
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)¿¿ 
¿ 
A motion under Section 2025.450, subdivision (a), must set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production of the requested documents in the deposition notice. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(1).) Good cause is construed liberally and has been found where documents are necessary for trial preparation. (See Associated Brewers Dist. Co. v. Superior Court 1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 587.) The motion must also “be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce documents…by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)¿¿  
Additionally, any error or irregularity contained in the deposition notice is waived unless the party served with the deposition notice serves written objections three calendar days prior to the date of deposition. (Code Civ.