Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV28233, Date: 2023-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. Violation of Gov. Code, section 12940-Harassment on the basis of sex and/or gender
2. Violation of Gov. Code, section 129400-Failure to prevent discrimination, harassment, and/or retaliation.
On September 30, 2022, Plaintiff filed a First Amended Complaint
On November 15, 2023, Plaintiff filed this motion for a protective order.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff moves for a protective order to preclude the discovery of past “horseplay” Plaintiff engaged in during his employment.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts “shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.)