Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV29200, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] HR informed Plaintiff that if she was not going to return by December 19, 2021, she would need a doctor’s note. Plaintiff’s doctor gave her a doctor’s note on December 10, 2021. On December 21, 2021, HR informed Plaintiff she was terminated. 
LEGAL STANDARD
Plaintiff moves to quash a subpoena issued to the Employment Development Department seeking Plaintiff’s employment records. (Nercess Decl., Exh. B.) 
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) states, “[i]f a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders.¿ In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”¿ 
“[U]pon motion reasonably made by the party, judges may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with, subpoenas.”¿ (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass'n (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)¿ 
Code Civ.