Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV31702, Date: 2023-04-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

Defendants seek to strike the demands for punitive damages in Plaintiff’s SAC on the grounds that (1) punitive damages are not available against the estate of the deceased Donely and (2) the punitive damages are not available in hit and run cases and the SAC does not allege harm as a result of the alleged flight. 

Punitive Damages as to Donely

Defendants first argue that punitive damages are not available against Donely because he is deceased.

Code Civ. Proc., section 377.42 provides that, “In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages.”

Here, the SAC names the Estate of Michael Christopher Donely, Deceased, as a defendant in this action. The parties do not dispute that Donely is deceased. Because Donely is deceased, punitive damages are not available against him or his personal representative or successor in interest.