Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV32843, Date: 2023-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Finally, a symbol consisting of a black exclamation point in a yellow equilateral triangle with a bold black outline must be placed to the left of the text of the Warning. 
The Court finds that the warning scheme required by the Settlement Agreement complies with the requirements of Prop. 65.
B. Civil Penalties 
After ensuring that the consent judgment complies with Proposition 65's terms, the Court must determine whether the assessed penalty is reasonable per Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)(2). Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)(2) provides, “[i]n assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the court shall consider all of the following: (A) The nature and extent of the violation. (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations. (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator. (D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with this chapter and the time these measures were taken. (E) The willfulness of the violator's misconduct. (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole. (G) Any other factor that justice may require.” 
Defendants will pay $5,000 in civil penalties, 75% of which ($3,750) will be paid to the OEHHA and the remaining 25% ($1,250) to Plaintiff.