Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 22STCV32843, Date: 2023-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 6, 2022, Plaintiff filed the Complaint asserting two causes of action:
1. Violation of Section 25249.6 of the Health and Safety Code; and, 
2. Declaratory Relief. 
On December 16, 2022, Defendants filed an Answer. 
On May 22, 2023, Plaintiff filed the instant Motion for Final Approval of Proposition 65 Settlement. 
On July 3, 2022, Plaintiff filed a Supplemental Declaration. 
No Opposition has been filed. 
DISCUSSION 
I. MOTION FOR ENTRY OF STIPULATED CONSENT JUDGMENT 
Plaintiff moves to approve and enter consent judgment between Plaintiff and Defendants per Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4). 
Section 25249.7(f)(4) states:
If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings: 
(A) The warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter. 
(B) The award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law. 
(C) The penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). 
(5) The plaintiff subject to paragraph (4) has the burden of producing evidence sufficient to sustain each required finding. The plaintiff shall serve the motion and all supporting papers on the Attorney General, who may appear and participate in a proceeding without intervening in the case.  (Health & Safety Code § 25249.7, subd. (f)(4)–(5).) 
The terms of the Settlement Agreement are as follows.