Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV02835, Date: 2023-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC did not repurchase or replace the vehicle.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On February 9, 2023, Plaintiff Joyce Hopson filed her Complaint against Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC and Land Rover Encino.
On May 12, 2023, Defendants answered.
On October 19, 2023, Plaintiff filed this motion to deem requests for admissions (“RFAs”) admitted.
DISCUSSION
Deem RFAs
Plaintiff moves to deem requests for admissions propounded on Defendant Land Rover Encino (“LR Encino”) admitted.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b), “if a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response,” the propounding “party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with section 2023.010).”