Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV03543, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The process server served the papers for Nasir at a shared/virtual office space in Orange, California where a receptionist verified Connect Emerald had an office on that floor. The Court is concerned that Ahmed and Nasir were not properly served.
Code Civ. Proc., section 413.10 provides that a summons shall be served on a person outside the United states “as provided in this chapter or as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory.”
Here, Plaintiff served Ahmed and Nasir via substituted service. Code Civ. Proc., section 415.2 provides that Code Civ.