Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV05466, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff testifies that the signature on the agreement is not her signature and that her signature was placed there without her consent. (Matis Decl., ¶¶2-3.) 
“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).) “The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.” (Id., subd. (b).) 
Here, Defendants do not address the issue of whether the electronic signature is attributable to Plaintiff in their moving papers. Additionally, Defendants provided only their counsel’s declaration in support of the motion.