Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV06786, Date: 2023-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Spates v. Dameron Hospital Association (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 208, 218, quotation marks omitted.) “The doctrine of negligence per se is not a separate cause of action, but creates an evidentiary presumption that affects the standard of care in a cause of action for negligence.” (Johnson v. Honeywell International Inc. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 549, 555.)
Here, Plaintiff’s Complaint pleads a cause of action for negligence under a theory of negligence per se. The Complaint alleges that Defendants were required to comply with Health & Safety Code, sections 17920.3 and 17926.1, and Los Angeles County Code, section 11.20.470.
Health & Safety Code, section 17926.1 provides that “an owner or owner’s agent of a dwelling or unit intended for human occupancy who rents or leases the dwelling unit to a tenant shall maintain carbon monoxide devices in the dwelling unit…A tenant shall be responsible for notifying the owner or owner's agent if the tenant becomes aware of an inoperable or deficient carbon monoxide device within his or her unit. The owner or owner's agent shall correct any reported deficiencies or inoperabilities in the carbon monoxide device and shall not be in violation of this section for a deficient or inoperable carbon monoxide device when he or she has not received notice of the deficiency or inoperability.” (Health & Safety Code, section 17926.1.)
Health & Safety Code, section 17920.3 defines conditions which would classify a building as a substandard building.