Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV07188, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] FULLHOUSE TRADING, INC.,
Plaintiff,
          vs.
EGREEN TRANSPORT CORPORATION, et al.,
Defendants. Case No.: 23STCV07188
Hearing Date: November 9, 2023
[TENTATIVE] RULING RE: 
EGREEN TRANSPORT’S MOTIONS TO SET ASIDE DEFAULT AND CHANGE VENUE   

The motion to change venue is granted.
The parties are ordered to appear at the hearing (remotely or in person). A date for posting fees necessary to effectuate the change in venue will be set.
Moving party to provide notice and to file proof of service of such notice within five court days after the date of this order.
Discussion
Code Civ. Proc., Section 397 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[t]he court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases…(a) when the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court” or when “(c) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”
Defendant Egreen moves to change venue on the grounds that the parties agreed that the proper venue would be San Bernardino County in the subject lease agreement.