Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV12816, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gamboa was terminated in October 2022.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On June 6, 2023, Plaintiffs Divina Villeda and Consuela “Lucy” Gamboa filed their Complaint against Vilma Hood, Jan Tarble, Dega Nalayeh, Radostina Videnova, and San Pasqual Fiduciary Trust Company, as trustee of the Jan Tarble Trust (“Trust”).
On July 26, 2023, Trust answered.
On August 14 and 18, 2023, Hood, Nalaye, and Videnova answered.
On October 4, 2023, the Court scheduled trial for November 25, 2024.
On October 18, 2023, Defendant Hood filed this motion for leave to file a Cross-Complaint.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c)¿A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed¿within¿the time¿specified in subdivision (a)¿or¿(b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)