Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV14512, Date: 2024-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Schlessinger v. Holland America, N.V. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 552, 558; Benefit Assn. Internat., Inc. v. Superior Court (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 827, 835 (Benefit Assn. Internat.).)¿
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 395, subdivision (a), “the superior court in the county where the defendants or some of them reside at the commencement of the action is the proper court for the trial of the action,” and as to a corporate entity, Code of Civil Procedure section 395.5, states that “[a] corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated.”  
Here, Defendants allege that the parties’ insurance agreement contained the following venue selection clause: