Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV14512, Date: 2024-02-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On June 22, 2023, Plaintiff Jonathan Neil & Associates, Inc. filed its Complaint against Fam, LLC and Fam Foods, LLC.
On September 15, 2023, Defendants filed this motion to change venue.
On January 23, 2024, Plaintiff filed an opposition.
On January 29, 2024, Defendants filed a reply.
DISCUSSION
Defendants move to change venue on the grounds that there is a venue selection clause in the insurance agreement at issue and this action was not commenced in a proper court.
Code Civ. Proc., section 397 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases…(a) when the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court” or when “(c) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.”
A venue selection clause is enforceable if the venue selected is proper under statutory venue provisions. (Battaglia Enterprises, Inc. v.