Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV16876, Date: 2023-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] EWB also provides a copy of the backend report, which shows that on January 22, 2021, Plaintiff completed a document entitled “EWB Policy & Procedures Acknowledgement.” (Chiang Decl., Exh 2.) 
“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).) “The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.” (Id., subd. (b).) 
A signature is not required to demonstrate express acceptance of an arbitration agreement. (Pinnacle Museum Tower Ass’n v. Pinnacle Market Dev. (US), LLC (2012) 55 Cal.4th 223, 23.) A party’s acceptance of an agreement to arbitrate may also be implied in fact.