Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 23STCV18835, Date: 2024-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Chavez failed to make payments as required by the parties’ contract.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY 
On August 8, 2023, Plaintiff Westlake Services, LLC filed its Complaint against Defendant Jorge Porras Chavez.
On September 6, 2023, Defendant filed his answer.
On December 11, 2023, Plaintiff filed this motion to deem requests for admissions admitted.
DISCUSSION 
Plaintiff moves to deem requests for admissions propounded on Defendant admitted.
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b), “if a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response,” the propounding “party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with section 2023.010).”