Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: BC718634, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] On July 18, 2022, Defendant filed the instant motion for terminating sanctions.

Summary

Moving Arguments

Defendant argues its motion for terminating sanctions should be granted because Plaintiff failed to follow the Court’s May 31, 2022 order compelling him to attend his IME and pay sanctions in the amount of $2,200.  

Opposing Arguments

No opposition was filed.

Legal Standard

If a party engages in the misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: … (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”