Judge: Joel L. Lofton, Case: 22STCP01276, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 13.)

 

            In opposition, Petitioners claim that Bassam’s declaration is insufficient to establish their petition prevents or delays the project by arguing that the project is not legally delayed. Petitioners argue that FF1 could continue the Project, “undertaken at [FF1’s] risk.” (Opposition at p. 11:12.)

 

            “ ‘Under the so-called “plain meaning” rule, courts seek to give the words employed by the Legislature their usual and ordinary meaning.” (Gonzalez v. County of Los Angeles (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1129.)

 

            Section 529.2, subdivision (a), applies when a plaintiff brings an action or seeks particular relief that “has the effect of preventing or delaying the project from being carried out”. In this case, Petitioners’ brought their claim seeking injunctive relief ‘enjoining Respondents and [FF1] from constructing or operating the Project”. (Petition at p. 13:2-3.) Petitioners’ argument that FF1 could still proceed with the construction by embracing the risk of being unable to