Judge: Joel L. Lofton, Case: 22STCP03357, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] affordable housing overlay.
On March 9, 2023, Respondents filed this
Motion to Dismiss the FAP filed by Petitioner on the grounds that Petitioner
failed to file a written request for hearing within 90 days of its original
Petition and its FAP, pursuant to Public Resources Code section 21167.4(a). In response, Petitioner argues that relief for
the first two causes of action should be granted under Code of Civil Procedure
section 473 and that the third cause of action is not subject to the mandatory
dismissal provision.
LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to Public Resources Code
section 21167.4, subdivision (a), in any action alleging noncompliance with the
California Environmental Quality Act (“CEQA”), the petitioner “shall request a
hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject
to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested
in the action or proceeding.” Dismissal
is mandatory when a timely request for hearing is not filed. (Fiorentino v.
City of Fresno (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 596, 603.) The legislative intent behind this statute
serves to ensure that “CEQA challenges are promptly filed and diligently
prosecuted.”