Judge: John B. Scherling, Case: 37-2021-00026119-PR-TR-CTL, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Probate Code section 6100.5 governs testamentary capacity in circumstances such as this where a trust amendment closely resembles a will. (Andersen v. Hunt (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 722, 731.) Subsection (a) of section 6100.5 provides that an individual lacks capacity if: (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to do any of the following: (A) Understand the nature of the testamentary act.

(B) Understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property.

(C) Remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.

Respondent's evidence only addresses (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(1) of section 6100.5, and he does not provide any evidence of (A) regarding Decedent's understanding of the nature of the challenged amendments.