Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 14-00761946, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Practice Guide:  Civ. Proc. Before Trial (Code Civ. Proc. § 1010.6(a)(2)(A)(i).)

 

As relevant here, Code of Civil Procedure section 1013b provides as follows:

 

(a) Proof of electronic service may be made by any of the following methods:

(1) An affidavit setting forth the exact title of the document served and filed in the cause, showing the name and residence or business address of the person making the service, showing that he or she is a resident of or employed in the county where the electronic service occurs, and that he or she is over the age of 18 years.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 1013b(a)(1).)

 

Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 1013b states, in part:

 

(b) Proof of electronic service shall include all of the following:

(1) The electronic service address and the residence or business address of the person making the electronic service.

(2) The date of electronic service.

(3) The name and electronic service address of the person served.

(4) A statement that the document was served electronically.

 

(Code Civ. Proc. § 1013b(b)(1)-(4).)

 

Here, the POS indicates Steinbrecher served the instant motion by e-mail to “Christy Han, Stratman & Williams-Abrego at e-mail address socal.legal@farmersinsurance.com.”