Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 18-01037445, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Plaintiffs purport to seek “the competent testimony of PMQ witness or witnesses for NCAA,” as a result of the purported failure of Mr. Ridgeway to prepare for the deposition as NCAA’s PMQ.

 

In support of this request to “compel competent testimony,” Plaintiffs cite Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 and Code of Civil Procedure section 2025(o) as authority for the Court’s ability to order an answer be given on the resumption of a deposition.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 states, “[i]f the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (Code Civ.