Judge: John C. Gastelum, Case: 18-01037445, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Ct. (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1395-1396.) The Court of Appeal also noted the corporation’s duty in response to a deposition notice for a PMQ is “limited, . . . to producing the most knowledgeable person currently in its employ and making sure that that person has access to information and documents reasonably available within the corporation.” (Maldonado v. Superior Ct. (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1398.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.230 states, “[i]f the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.230, emphasis added.)

 

Plaintiffs’ Separate Statement identifies the following Deposition Topics as set forth in their Eighth Amended Notice of Defendant Tieback Holdings, LLC and Richard Neil McCay:  Deposition Topic Nos. 8, 13, 14, 16-24, 26, and 27.